Reply to Opposition.
[…] earlier than 3:59:16 p.m.), and undersigned counsel is unware of one as well. Thus,

Securus' vague reference to an unspecified Commission rule, policy or procedure

that would lead to the automatic dismissal of the Petition for being filed "late on

June 16, 2017" is incorrect, and must be rejected.

       Moreover, Securus' other possible assertion, namely that the Petition was

filed three days late, is also inaccurate. Section 63.20(d) of the Commission's rules

establishes the time period for submitting a petition to deny regarding an

International Section 214 transfer of control application. In particular, Section

63.20(d) provides that "[a]ny interested party may file a petition to deny an

application within the time period specified in the public notice listing an

application as accepted for filing." 5

       The Petition clearly listed the International Section 214 transfer of control

applications in the caption, and cited the public notice accepting the International




5      Id.
                                               4