NWMC Opposition to R
[…] 14.       Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation contained in

the paragraphs above as if fully set forth herein.

         15.       There exists a real, present, and justiciable controversy between the

parties over whether OFM is still a general partner of the Partnership.

         16.       Under 6 Del. C. § 17-402(a)(4)(b), a general partner of a Delaware

limited partnership ceases to be a general partner when it “[f]iles a voluntary

petition in bankruptcy.” OFM filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy on April 6,

2015.

         17.       Under 6 Del. C. § 17-402(a)(4)(f), a general partner of a Delaware

limited partnership ceases to be a general partner when it “consents to or

acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee, receiver or liquidator of the general

partner.” OFM consented to the appointment of a receiver of OFM on or before

June 15, 2015.

         18.       Under 6 Del. C. § 17-402(a)(5), a general partner of a Delaware

limited partnership ceases to be a general partner if, “within 90 days after the

appointment without the general partner’s consent or acquiescence of a trustee,

receiver or liquidator of the general partner or of all or any substantial part of his or

                                              4
RLF1 13103657v.1


her properties, the appointment is not vacated or stayed.” A receiver of OFM was

appointed on June 15, 2015, more than 90 days ago, and that appointment was not

vacated or stayed within 90 days after June 15, 2015.

         19.       Plaintiffs are entitled to a declaration that OFM ceased to be a general

partner of the Partnership.