Attachment DA-12-2096A1.pdf
[…] to frustrate OPT’s efforts and to ensure that such services will be procured at a premium from

Wavecom or at a premium via Wavecom. 12

II.       WAVECOM’S CONDUCT TOWARDS OPT HAS VIOLATED TITLE II OF THE
          COMMUNICATIONS ACT

          Section 201(b) of the Act provides that “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and

regulations” by common carriers engaged in interstate or foreign communication “shall be just

and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or

unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.” 13 Section 202 of the Act provides that “[i]t shall be

unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges,

practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services.” 14 Section 251 of the Act provides

that telecommunications carriers have a “duty to interconnect directly or indirectly with the

facilities and equipment of other telecommunications carriers.” 15




11
      Ellacott Decl. at ¶ 7.
12