Attachment StarVox and CTI Term
[…] (2007 Public Notice); Letter from U.S. Wireless Data, Inc., StarVox Communications, Inc., and Capital
Telecommunications, Inc., to Ms. Sigal Mandelker, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, U.S.
Department of Justice, Mr. Stewart A. Baker, Assistant Secretary of Policy, U.S. Department of Homeland Security,
and Ms. Elaine N. Lammert, Deputy General Counsel, Federal Bureau of Investigation, File No. ITC-T/C-
20070501-00173 (July 25, 2007) (2007 LOA) (committing to abide by all of the commitments set out in the 2006
LOA).
2
  47 U.S.C. § 214(a); 47 CFR § 63.18 (stating any carrier seeking Section 214 authority “for the provision of
common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign
point shall request such authority by formal application”). The Commission granted “blanket” Section 214 authority
to carriers providing domestic service but did not extend this authority to international services. Implementation of
                                                                                                         (continued….)