Attachment Attachments
[…] Section 214 authorizations,3 snd thus, there were no international Section 214 authorizations in
place at the time of the acquisitions for which Sangoma U.S. could have sought transfers of
control, even had Sangoma U.S. been aware of such an obligation.

Assignments

After acquiring the Acquired Parties, Sangoma U.S. subsequently merged SIPStation (July 1,
2015) and Rockbochs (October 1, 2015) into Sangoma U.S. and filed the international license
application for the merged companies. However, because there were no existing international
Section 214 authorizations at the time of the merger, there were no international Section 214

  See 47 C.F.R. § 63.01(a)("Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common
carrier is authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or
operate any domestic transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the
Commission for use of radio frequencies.").
2 See 47 C.F.R. § 63.04 (describing the filing procedures for domestic and joint domestic/international
applications for transfers of control).
3 47 C.F.R. § 63.18 (requirement to apply for authority to provide international service).