fl.reply to response
[…] decisionally significant to their applications”); RKO v. FCC, 670 F.2d 215, 229 (D.C. Cir. 1981)
(“As a licensing authority, the commission is not expected to ‘play procedural games with those
who come before it in order to ascertain the truth.’”).
6
    See infra at 4.
7
  It must be noted that while Rubard attempted to cure the technical deficiencies in its initial STA
request by submitting its July 12, 2012 Supplemental Letter, the request nonetheless remains
clearly deficient under the Commission’s STA rules. See 47 C.F.R. §63.25(b). For example,
Section 63.25(b) requires that “[r]equests must set forth…how these points are currently being
served by the applicant or other carriers” and that “the need for the proposed service” be shown.
Rubard’s STA request and submissions plainly fail to address these mandatory provisions.


Mr. Jim Ball
July 16, 2012
Page 3

B.     Rubard Fails to Show that Discontinuance Would Harm the Public Interest