Straitshot Comments
[…] behavior goes unaddressed. Others could be encouraged to act in the same anti-competitive

ways. As a result, approval of such behavior would be antithetical to the Commission’s goal of

promoting competitive markets.

       Straitshot’s fraudulent transfer claim against IXCH demonstrates this risk of serious

injustice. The District Court has already denied the IXCH/Telekenex Defendants’ motion for

summary judgment on the claim, holding that “plaintiffs are ‘creditors’ under UFTA.”25

Straitshot has established its UFTA claim under both the first prong of RCW 19.40.041(a)(1)

(“actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor”), see Douglas v. Hill, 148

Wn. App. 760, 766-68, 199 P.3d 493 (2009),26 and the second prong of RCW 19.40.041(a)(2)

(absence of “reasonably equivalent value”), see Clearwater v. Skyline Const. Co., Inc., 67 Wn.

App. 305, 322-23, 835 P.2d 257 (1992).




25
  Gail Decl., Ex. 8, pp. 19-21.
26