Straitshot Comments
[…] Accordingly, the Commission


15
   Gail Decl., ¶ 12.
16
   Id., Ex. 9.
17
   See, e.g., id., Ex. 11.


                                                 6


should reject the Proposed Transfer, or, as discussed below, at least remove it from streamlined

processing18 to be investigated thoroughly and then, if approving it, do so only upon certain

conditions described herein.

       1.      IXCH and TMS Fail to Show Any Promotion of the Public Interest

       Fundamentally, IXCH and TMS have not demonstrated that the Proposed Transfer would

promote the public interest. Section 63.04 of the Commission’s rules calls for “[a] statement

showing how grant of the application will serve the public interest, convenience and necessity.”

47 CFR §63.04(a)(12). IXCH and TMS include a section of their Application entitled “Public

Interest Statement,”19 yet not a single phrase in that section demonstrates anything of the sort.

Instead, they roll out a string of bald assertions about continuing the status quo. They claim, for