Attachment DA-14-25 Jan 17 2014
[…] certificate of authorization from the Commission.8 While the Commission has granted “blanket” Section
214 authority to carriers providing domestic service,9 meaning that such carriers need not apply to the
5
    47 U.S.C. §§ 214, 222, 254.
6
    47 C.F.R. §§ 54.706, 54.711, 63.18, 64.1195, 64.2009(e), 64.5001.
7
 Letter from Theresa Z. Cavanaugh, Chief, Investigations & Hearings Division, FCC Enforcement Bureau, to
Patricia J. Paoletta, Esq., Counsel to Rubard d/b/a Centmobile, Law Offices of Wiltshire & Grannis LLP (Dec. 19,
2012) (on file in in EB-IHD-13-00012496) (LOI).
8
    47 U.S.C. § 214(a).
9
  47 C.F.R. § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is
authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic
transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio
frequencies.”).




                                                          2


                                   Federal Communications Commission                                     DA 14-25


Commission before providing domestic service, the Commission has not done the same for providers of