Attachment DA-14-25 Jan 17 2014
[…] authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic
transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio
frequencies.”).




                                                          2


                                   Federal Communications Commission                                     DA 14-25


Commission before providing domestic service, the Commission has not done the same for providers of
international Telecommunications Services.10 Section 63.18 of the Rules requires any carrier that seeks
Section 214 authority “for the provision of common carrier communications services between the United
States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point” to request such authority by application.11 This
application requirement applies to carriers that resell the international services of another authorized
carrier, as well as to facilities-based international service providers.12