Opposition to Petiti
[…] * 47 C.F.R. § 1.939(d); 47 U.S.C. § 309(d)(1).
* 47 C.F.R. §1.939(c).
*! 47 C.BR. § 1.47(b).


dated September 25, 2010. Yet, Petitioners failed to serve the Petition upon Tata Telecom until

September 27, 2010.

         Furthermore, Petitioners failed to serve all interested parties as required by the rule.

Despite undersigned counsel‘s entry of an appearance in the ongoing litigation between the

parties and its notice to opposing counsel of its representation of Tata Telecom on September 16,

2010, Petitioners nonetheless did not serve Tata Telecom‘s counsel."

         Section 1.47 further requires that "[pJroof of service, as provided in this section, shall be

filed before action is taken.""* Such proof "shall show the time and manner of service, and may

be by written acknowledgement of service, by certificate of the person effecting the service, or

by other proof satisfactory to the Commission."*"         Yet, the copy served upon Tata Telecom

includes no proof of service.

        In sum, Petitioner failed to properly serve its Petition upon Tata Telecom as required by

Sections 1.939(c) and 1.47. Service did not occur until after the Petition was filed in violation of