Petition to Deny.pdf
[…] A breach of that trust is grounds for
character disqualification. Parties and applicants are strongly cautioned to be completely honest in their dealings
with this Commission.”) (citation omitted).


                                                         7


         214 Applicant has also failed to make required disclosures regarding its affiliations with

foreign carriers. Question 11 of the Section 214 Application reads:

         If the Applicant is a foreign carrier … provide in Attachment 1 the information
         and certifications required by Section 63.18(i) through (m).

Section 63.18(i) requires as part of the 214 application:

         (i) A certification as to whether or not the applicant is, or is affiliated with, a foreign
         carrier. The certification shall state with specificity each foreign country in which the
         applicant is, or is affiliated with, a foreign carrier.19

“Tata Telecom INC” responded to Question 11(i) by stating:

         Tata Telecom Inc certifies that it is not affiliated with any foreign facilities-based
         Carriers or US dominant carriers. (Emphasis added).