Attachment Cablemas Order March
[…] 1
  The International Bureau granted Cablemas’ authorization under File No. ITC-214-20080718-00329.
International Authorizations Granted, Report No. TEL-01331, Public Notice, 23 FCC Rcd 17386 (IB 2008)
(granting Cablemas authority to provide facilities-based and resale service pursuant to Sections 63.18(e)(1) and
(e)(2) of the Commission’s rules and conditioning grant of the application on Cablemas abiding by the commitments
and undertakings contained in its November 19, 2008 letter to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS))
(Cablemas Authorization).
2
  47 U.S.C. § 214(a); 47 CFR § 63.18 (stating any carrier seeking Section 214 authority “for the provision of
common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign
point shall request such authority by formal application”). The Commission granted “blanket” Section 214 authority
to carriers providing domestic service but did not extend this authority to international services. Implementation of
Section 402(b)(2)(A) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, CC Docket No. 97-11, AAD File No. 98-43, Report