Attachment Air Channel Terminat
[…] international Section 214 authorization to provide international global or limited global resale authority,
in accordance with Section 63.18(e)(2) of the Commission’s rules. 4 The Bureau granted the application
on the express condition that Air Channel abide by the commitments and undertakings contained in its
July 31, 2007 Letter of Assurance (LOA) to the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ), including the Federal



1
 The International Bureau granted Air Channel’s authorization under File No. ITC-214-20070611-00223.
International Authorizations Granted, Section 214 Applications (47 C.F.R. § 63.18); Section 310(b)(4) Requests,
Report No. TEL-01197, Public Notice, 22 FCC Rcd 18581 (IB 2007) (Air Channel Authorization).
2
  47 U.S.C. § 214(a); 47 CFR § 63.18 (stating any carrier seeking Section 214 authority “for the provision of
common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign
point shall request such authority by formal application”). The Commission granted “blanket” Section 214 authority
to carriers providing domestic service but did not extend this authority to international services. Implementation of
Section 402(b)(2)(A) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, CC Docket No. 97-11, AAD File No. 98-43, Report