Attachment 2019_02_15_09_35_11.
[…] Commission addressed the requirements of Section 309(c)(2)(F). In that case, Fox Television

Stations. Inc. requested an STA under Section 325 to transmit NFL football games to three

Mexican television stations. ‘l’hc request was opposed by Channel 5 1 of’ San Diego. In granting

the STA, the Commission began its analysis by stating:

        First, with respect to public notice, the authority to export programming to foreign
        stations for rebroadcasts to the United States generally can he granted only after
        public notice and opportunity for comment. See 47 USC 309(b). Section
        309(c)(2)(F) of the Communications Act, however, provides an exemption to this
        requirement for “authonzations pursuant to Section 325[cJ where the programs to
        be transmitted are special events not of a continuing nature.” This exemption
        permits us, under the general public interest standard in Section 309(a) of the
        Communications Act, to consider the urgency arguments of an applicant for an
        STA and, where those arguments warrant, to grant such authority without public