Related NPRM FCC 11 79
[…] provided by TMC for assessing the interference potential of vehicular radar systems.

        10. TMC, in its reply comments, argues against NRAO’s request to implement coordination
zones that are based on GPS–aware vehicular radar systems.21 It notes that the peak power limits it
proposes are less than the current peak power limits allowed for vehicular radars. TMC also argues that
the Commission has already recognized that sharing between automotive radar systems and the radio
astronomy service is feasible.22 It cites an FCC proceeding in 2004 where the Commission considered


18
  See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1310 and OET Bulletin Number 65, “Evaluating Compliance with FCC Guidelines for Human
Exposure to Radiofrequency Electromagnetic Fields,” (August 1997 Edition 97-01).
19
  Currently, Section 15.253(f) incorporates by reference the RF safety requirements in Sections 1.1307, 2.1091, and
2.1093. In Appendix A to this NPRM, we propose redesignating this provision as Section 15.253(e), but do not