Public Notice SCL00089NS
[…] from the national government. As such, OPT is subject to regulation and oversight by the Chambre territoriale des comptes de la Polynésie
française ("CTC") and ultimate government control. OPT is administered by a Board of eight members, all of whom are citizens of French
Polynesia.

Applicant agrees to be classified as a dominant carrier to French Polynesia under Section 63.10 of the Commission's rules, without prejudice to its
right to petition for reclassification at a later date. See ITC-214-20081008-00453 (companion section 214 application to construct, acquire, and
operate capacity in the Honotua System). Applicant requests, however, a waiver of section 63.10(c) which requires "any carrier classified as
dominant for the provision of particular services on particular routes" to provide service along such route "as an entity that is separate from its
foreign carrier affiliate…." 47 C.F.R. § 63.10(c)(1). Amended Application at 2.

According to Applicant, OPT cannot create a separate subsidiary without exposing itself to unacceptable legal and financial risk.