Attachment ROA Supplement
[…] Attachment ROA Supplement

This document pretains to ROA-NEW-20160318-00002 for New Application on a Recognized Operating Authority filing.

IBFS_ROANEW2016031800002_1130334

                                        Attachment 1

Pursuant to the applicable requirements for Recognized Operating Agency Authority as set forth
in 47 C.F.R. §63.701 and the instant application for Recognized Operating Agency, inContact,
Inc. (“Applicant”) hereby provides the following supplemental information:

47 C.F.R. §63.701(h). “A statement setting forth the points between which the services are to be
provided.”

       Applicant provides ITFS, DDIs, MPLS, voice termination, and SIP trunking over the
       Internet to Applicant’s customers in worldwide destinations.

47 C.F.R. §63.701(f). “A statement whether the applicant is a carrier subject to Section 214 of
the Communications Act, an operator of broadcast or other radio facilities, licensed under Title
III of the Act, capable of causing harmful interference with the radio transmissions of other
countries, or a non-carrier provider of services classed as ‘enhanced’ under Section 64.702(a).”

       Applicant is a carrier subject to Section 214 of the Act and holds a Section 214
       authorization.

47 C.F.R. §63.701(g). “A statement that the services for which designated as a recognized
private operating agency is sought will be extended to a point outside the United States or are
capable of causing harmful interference to other radio transmissions and a statement of the nature
of the services to be provided.”

       The services, as described in the response to the 47 C.F.R. §63.701(h) inquiry, will
       extend to points outside the United States. Applicant leases data center space and has
       cell switching capabilities in London, Frankfurt, Munich and Hong Kong, in addition to a
       U.S. presence. This connectivity allows Applicant’s customers to access multi-tenant
       contact optimization software application in Applicant’s private cloud. The services are
       not capable of causing harmful interference to radio transmissions.

47 C.F.R. §63.701(d). “A statement of the ownership of a non-corporate applicant or the
ownership of the stock of a corporate applicant, including whether the applicant or its stock is
owned directly or indirectly by an alien.”

       Applicant is a Delaware Corporation. Applicant is publicly traded on the NASDAQ stock
       exchange. Applicant is 96.32% owned by various institutional holdings. The top five
       institutional holders are: FRM LLC, Bank of Montreal (Canada), Portolan Capital
       Management, LLC, Blackrock Fund Advisors, and Vanguard Group, Inc. Of these, only
       the Bank of Montreal is a non-US entity. The Bank of Montreal owns 9.0087% of
       Applicant’s stock.


47 C.F.R. §63.701(i). “A statement as to whether covered services are provided by facilities
owned by the applicant, by facilities leased by another entity, or other arrangement and a
description of the arrangement.”

       Applicant’s services are resold/leased from other providers except to for open Internet
       communications. Applicant’s data center locations are leased from regional providers.



Document Created: 2016-03-18 10:05:29
Document Modified: 2016-03-18 10:05:29